Latest News
Race Results April 13, 2024
4/13/2024Race Results April 13, 2024
By: Nancy Schmidt
D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models
Fast Time: Trevor Flora 14.390
Heat: Tom Sweatman, Eric Johnson Jr., Jeff Peterson, Zach Riehl, Trevor Flora, and Matt Barrett.
Main: Tom Sweatman, Matt Barrett, Zach Riehl, Jeff...more
Race Results September 16, 2023
9/16/2023Race Results September 16, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.217
Heat: Mason Cole, Trevor Flora, Tom Sweatman, Logan Cole, JJ Hamilton, Scott Rinkel, Zandar Peters, and Rick Townsend.
Main: Trevor Flora, Zandar...more
Race Results September 9, 2023
9/9/2023Race Results September 9, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
Powersports NW Super Late Models
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 13.551
Dash: Dave Cline, Scott Graf, Zandar Peters, and Kurt Meyer.
Main: Tom Sweatman, JJ Hamilton, Bob Presley, Kyle Markstrom, Parker Stephens, Scott Rinkel, Logan...more
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event
9/2/2023Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event
Story by Nancy Schmidt
South Sound Speedway on Saturday September 2, 2023, was full of excitement with four classes on hand. Lexar Homes Legends, 18 cars for 35-laps, Hinkle Homes Hobby Stocks, 8 cars for 30-laps,...more
2023 Points
All ClassesMini StocksSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Wins | Top 5 | Top 10 | Features | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Shawn Jones Tumwater, WA | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 316 - | |
2 | 01 | Charles LaMere Centralia, WA | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 302 -14 | |
3 | 99 | Jeff / Josh Henderson / Peters Tenino / Eatonville, WA | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 243 -73 | |
4 | 79 | Jesse Boczar Spanaway, WA | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 232 -84 | |
5 | 55 | Ron Schlund Jr. Tenino, WA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 225 -91 | |
6 | 5A | Mac Angeledes Auburn, WA | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 154 -162 | |
7 | 25 | Rick / Josh Korakis Des Moines, WA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 120 -196 | |
8 | 22 | Ken LeGault Tacoma, WA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 113 -203 | |
9 | 88 | Ryan-Jay / Shayne Macleod / Huson Puyallup / Spanaway, WA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 112 -204 | |
10 | 27 | Ron Wilbur Lacey, WA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 65 -251 | |
11 | 5A | Eric Angeledes Auburn, WA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 60 -256 | |
12 | 92 | Ashley Rasmussen Eatonville, WA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 56 -260 |