Latest News
Race Results April 20, 2024
4/20/2024Race Results April 20, 2024
By: Nancy Schmidt
Super Late Models Super 7 Series
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.116
Main: Matt Doyle, Tom Sweatman (DQ), Tristan Haider, Bob Presley, Alan Cress, Matt Barrett, Mason Cole, Logan Cole, Dan Walker, Mike Brooks, Scott Rinkel, and...more
Tom Sweatman Wins Pro Late Model Main Event
4/13/2024Tom Sweatman Wins Pro Late Model Main
Story by Nancy Schmidt
South Sound Speedway on Saturday April 13, 2024, was full of excitement with five classes on hand. D & S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models, 6 cars for 50-laps, Olympia Auto Sales & RV Modifieds, 8 cars for...more
Race Results April 13, 2024
4/13/2024Race Results April 13, 2024
By: Nancy Schmidt
D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models
Fast Time: Trevor Flora 14.390
Heat: Tom Sweatman, Eric Johnson Jr., Jeff Peterson, Zach Riehl, Trevor Flora, and Matt Barrett.
Main: Tom Sweatman, Matt Barrett, Zach Riehl, Jeff...more
Race Results September 16, 2023
9/16/2023Race Results September 16, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.217
Heat: Mason Cole, Trevor Flora, Tom Sweatman, Logan Cole, JJ Hamilton, Scott Rinkel, Zandar Peters, and Rick Townsend.
Main: Trevor Flora, Zandar...more
2024 Points
Super Late ModelsSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13 | Matthew Doyle | Orting, WA | 125 | - | |
2 | 24 | Tristan Haider | Olympia, WA | 114 | -11 | |
3 | 17 | Bob Presley | Olympia, WA | 113 | -12 | |
4 | 91 | Alan Cress | Stayton, OR | 109 | -16 | |
5 | 98 | Matt Barrett | Oakville, WA | 101 | -24 | |
6 | 01 | Mason Cole | Chehalis, WA | 95 | -30 | |
7 | 3C | Logan Cole | Chehalis, WA | 92 | -33 | |
8 | 15 | Dan Walker | Longview, WA | 82 | -43 | |
9 | 12 | Mike Brooks | Olympia, WA | 78 | -47 | |
10 | 11S | Tom Sweatman | Cosmopolis, WA | 76 | -49 |
View Full Points
Pro Late ModelsSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | Tom Sweatman | Cosmopolis, WA | 83 | - | |
2 | 98B | Matt Barrett | Oakville, WA | 72 | -11 | |
3 | 7R | Zach Riehl | Corbett, OR | 71 | -12 | |
4 | 23 | Jeff Peterson | Port Orchard, WA | 69 | -14 | |
5 | 14 | Eric Johnson Jr | Lacenter, WA | 67 | -16 | |
6 | 4F | Trevor Flora | Cle-Elum, WA | 66 | -17 |
View Full Points
Mini StocksSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 99 | Josh Peters | Eatonville, WA | 81 | - | |
2 | 55 | Ron Schlund Jr. | Tenino, WA | 81 | - | |
3 | 4 | Jack / Shawn Franks / Jones | , WA | 75 | -6 | |
4 | 88 | Ryan Macleod | Puyallup, WA | 71 | -10 | |
5 | 22S | Ron Schlund Sr | Tenino, WA | 62 | -19 | |
6 | 01 | Charles LaMere | Centralia, WA | 58 | -23 |
View Full Points
LegendsSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 42 | Chris Bellanca | Tacoma, WA | 79 | - | |
2 | 10 | Kyle Kinzebach | Bonney Lake, WA | 77 | -2 | |
3 | 20 | Andrew Riehl | Troutdate, OR | 76 | -3 | |
4 | 43D | Dylan Wolf | Auburn, WA | 73 | -6 | |
5 | 11M | Rick McNiell | Bellevue, WA | 63 | -16 | |
6 | 16A | Allie-Mae Jones | Puyallup, WA | 57 | -22 | |
7 | 11 | Danny Arnold | Puyallup, WA | 54 | -25 | |
8 | 37 | Mason Nelson | Pacific, WA | 54 | -25 | |
9 | 59W | Josh Wharton | Tenino, WA | 48 | -31 | |
10 | 40 | Samantha Schwarz | Mercer Island, WA | 45 | -34 |
View Full Points
BandolerosSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18 | Jace Ellis | Yelm, WA | 87 | - | |
2 | 33 | Bishop Brothers | Lake Stevens, WA | 81 | -6 | |
3 | 26 | Rylan Presley | Olympia, WA | 71 | -16 | |
4 | 55 | TJ Schlund | Yelm, WA | 60 | -27 | |
5 | 00 | Ryder Jones | Tumwater, WA | 57 | -30 | |
6 | 5K | Kaiden Brown | Puyallup, WA | 54 | -33 | |
7 | 11 | Kelzyn Watson | Oakland, OR | 50 | -37 | |
8 | 11M | Leilani Langston | Graham, WA | 22 | -65 | |
9 | 4 | Hemi Franks | Onalaska, WA | 20 | -67 |
View Full Points
NW Focus MidgetsSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 | Jim Guenther | Mary's Corner, WA | 83 | - | |
2 | 15 | Keegan Creager | Marysville, WA | 77 | -6 | |
3 | 24 | Nick Evans | Granite Falls, WA | 75 | -8 | |
4 | 77 | Tyler West | Marysville, WA | 73 | -10 | |
5 | 63X | Jason Thomas | Granite Falls, WA | 67 | -16 | |
6 | 19C | Dalton Christmas | Bonney Lake, WA | 65 | -18 | |
7 | 7S | Alex Peck | Alger, WA | 63 | -20 | |
8 | 41 | Ashley Thompson | Arlington, WA | 47 | -36 | |
9 | 27J | Joe Shawley | Tukwila, WA | 42 | -41 | |
10 | 3B | Brian Hayes | Mount Vernon, WA | 40 | -43 |
View Full Points
South Sound ModifiedsSouth Sound Speedway Schedule
Pos | # | Competitor | Hometown | Points | Gap | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | Riley Watson | Oakland, OR | 87 | - | |
2 | 15 | Dan Walker | Longview, WA | 81 | -6 | |
3 | 20 | Jesse Sharp | Oakland, OR | 71 | -16 | |
4 | 71 | Gage Sharp | Oakland, OR | 71 | -16 | |
5 | 66 | Blake Harvey | Albany, OR | 60 | -27 | |
6 | 96 | Jeff Henderson | Tenino, WA | 58 | -29 | |
7 | 21 | Grant Charneski | Olympia, WA | 50 | -37 | |
8 | 3 | Heather Watson | Oakland, OR | 50 | -37 |