Latest News
Race Results September 16, 2023
9/16/2023Race Results September 16, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.217
Heat: Mason Cole, Trevor Flora, Tom Sweatman, Logan Cole, JJ Hamilton, Scott Rinkel, Zandar Peters, and Rick Townsend.
Main: Trevor Flora, Zandar...more
Race Results September 9, 2023
9/9/2023Race Results September 9, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
Powersports NW Super Late Models
Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 13.551
Dash: Dave Cline, Scott Graf, Zandar Peters, and Kurt Meyer.
Main: Tom Sweatman, JJ Hamilton, Bob Presley, Kyle Markstrom, Parker Stephens, Scott Rinkel, Logan...more
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event
9/2/2023Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event
Story by Nancy Schmidt
South Sound Speedway on Saturday September 2, 2023, was full of excitement with four classes on hand. Lexar Homes Legends, 18 cars for 35-laps, Hinkle Homes Hobby Stocks, 8 cars for 30-laps,...more
Race Results September 2, 2023
9/2/2023Race Results September 2, 2023
By: Nancy Schmidt
Lexar Homes Legends Regional Qualifier
Fast Time: Chris Bellanca 15.369
Dash: Aaron Flett, Davis Jacobson, Danny Arnold, and Josh Wharton.
Heat 1: Kaylee Decker, Dakota Gruchalla, Hayden Ogle, and Curt Boyle.
Heat 2: Corey...more
7/15/2023 - South Sound Speedway
Rochester, WA
Pro Late Models, Hobby Stocks, Legends, Bandos and Dwarf Cars
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Pro Late Models
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 11H | JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 4F | Trevor Flora Cle-Elum, WA | Cle-Elum, WA | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 11 | Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA | Cosmopolis, WA | -1 | |
4 | 1 | 23 | Jeff Peterson Port Orchard, WA | Port Orchard, WA | -3 | |
5 | 5 | 43 | Rick Townsend Camas, WA | Camas, WA | - | |
6 | 6 | 70 | Sean Riley Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 11 | Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA | Cosmopolis, WA | 3 | |
2 | 5 | 4F | Trevor Flora Cle-Elum, WA | Cle-Elum, WA | 3 | |
3 | 6 | 11H | JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 23 | Jeff Peterson Port Orchard, WA | Port Orchard, WA | -1 | |
5 | 2 | 43 | Rick Townsend Camas, WA | Camas, WA | -3 | |
6 | 1 | 70 | Sean Riley Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | -5 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 11H | JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | 14.121 | |
2 | 1 | 4F | Trevor Flora Cle-Elum, WA | Cle-Elum, WA | 14.379 | |
3 | 5 | 11 | Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA | Cosmopolis, WA | 14.461 | |
4 | 3 | 23 | Jeff Peterson Port Orchard, WA | Port Orchard, WA | 14.934 | |
5 | 6 | 43 | Rick Townsend Camas, WA | Camas, WA | 15.159 | |
6 | 4 | 70 | Sean Riley Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | 15.644 |
Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 41K | Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA | Lakewood, WA | 7 | |
2 | 7 | 57 | Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 5 | |
3 | 6 | 21 | Bryce Tyler Elma, WA | Elma, WA | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 71 | Chris Branon Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | - | |
5 | 3 | 66 | James Warren MORTON, WA | MORTON, WA | -2 | |
6 | 10 | 85 | Andrew Woods Buckley, WA | Buckley, WA | 4 | |
7 | 9 | 18 | John Sweeney Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 2 | |
8 | 2 | 13 | Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | -6 | |
9 | 5 | 41 | Wally Austin Centralia, WA | Centralia, WA | -4 | |
10 | 1 | 55 | Spencer Campbell Elma, WA | Elma, WA | -9 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 66 | James Warren MORTON, WA | MORTON, WA | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 13 | Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | - | |
3 | 1 | 55 | Spencer Campbell Elma, WA | Elma, WA | -2 | |
4 | 5 | 85 | Andrew Woods Buckley, WA | Buckley, WA | 1 | |
DNS | 4 | 18 | John Sweeney Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 41 | Wally Austin Centralia, WA | Centralia, WA | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 57 | Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 2 | |
3 | 5 | 41K | Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA | Lakewood, WA | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 21 | Bryce Tyler Elma, WA | Elma, WA | -1 | |
5 | 1 | 71 | Chris Branon Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | -4 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 41K | Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA | Lakewood, WA | 15.976 | |
2 | 2 | 57 | Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 16.231 | |
3 | 8 | 21 | Bryce Tyler Elma, WA | Elma, WA | 16.358 | |
4 | 1 | 41 | Wally Austin Centralia, WA | Centralia, WA | 16.442 | |
5 | 4 | 71 | Chris Branon Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 16.480 | |
6 | 9 | 66 | James Warren MORTON, WA | MORTON, WA | 16.512 | |
7 | 6 | 13 | Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA | Chehalis, WA | 16.675 | |
8 | 5 | 55 | Spencer Campbell Elma, WA | Elma, WA | 16.891 | |
9 | 7 | 18 | John Sweeney Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 17.013 | |
10 | 10 | 85 | Andrew Woods Buckley, WA | Buckley, WA | 18.373 |
Legends
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 42 | Chris Bellanca Tacoma, WA | Tacoma, WA | 8 | |
2 | 3 | 43W | Dylan Wolf Auburn, WA | Auburn, WA | 1 | |
3 | 6 | 27 | Jacob Haider Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 3 | |
4 | 4 | 10 | Kyle Kinzebach Bonney Lake, WA | Bonney Lake, WA | - | |
5 | 8 | 25 | Brandon Cole Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | 3 | |
6 | 5 | 41 | Tracy Warren Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | -1 | |
7 | 2 | 59W | Josh Wharton Tenino, WA | Tenino, WA | -5 | |
8 | 1 | 46 | William Evans Enumclaw, WA | Enumclaw, WA | -7 | |
9 | 10 | 40O | Hayden Ogle Renton, WA | Renton, WA | 1 | |
10 | 7 | 37 | Mason Nelson Pacific, WA | Pacific, WA | -3 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 10 | Kyle Kinzebach Bonney Lake, WA | Bonney Lake, WA | 4 | |
2 | 4 | 43W | Dylan Wolf Auburn, WA | Auburn, WA | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 59W | Josh Wharton Tenino, WA | Tenino, WA | - | |
4 | 2 | 46 | William Evans Enumclaw, WA | Enumclaw, WA | -2 | |
5 | 1 | 40O | Hayden Ogle Renton, WA | Renton, WA | -4 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 42 | Chris Bellanca Tacoma, WA | Tacoma, WA | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 41 | Tracy Warren Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 37 | Mason Nelson Pacific, WA | Pacific, WA | - | |
4 | 2 | 27 | Jacob Haider Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | -2 | |
5 | 4 | 25 | Brandon Cole Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | -1 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 42 | Chris Bellanca Tacoma, WA | Tacoma, WA | 15.391 | |
2 | 2 | 25 | Brandon Cole Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | 15.629 | |
3 | 6 | 37 | Mason Nelson Pacific, WA | Pacific, WA | 15.632 | |
4 | 4 | 27 | Jacob Haider Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 15.634 | |
5 | 8 | 41 | Tracy Warren Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 15.668 | |
6 | 5 | 10 | Kyle Kinzebach Bonney Lake, WA | Bonney Lake, WA | 15.683 | |
7 | 10 | 43W | Dylan Wolf Auburn, WA | Auburn, WA | 15.689 | |
8 | 9 | 59W | Josh Wharton Tenino, WA | Tenino, WA | 15.777 | |
9 | 3 | 46 | William Evans Enumclaw, WA | Enumclaw, WA | 16.064 | |
10 | 7 | 40O | Hayden Ogle Renton, WA | Renton, WA | 17.973 |
Bandoleros
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 24 | Cole Dasenbrock Deer Park, WA | Deer Park, WA | - | |
2 | 2 | 9 | Alexander Boyatt Graham, WA | Graham, WA | - | |
3 | 3 | 6 | Tyson Behn Rochester, WA | Rochester, WA | - | |
4 | 12 | 33 | Bishop Brothers Lake Stevens, WA | Lake Stevens, WA | 8 | |
5 | 6 | 75 | Clayton Turner Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | 1 | |
6 | 9 | 55 | TJ Schlund Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | 3 | |
7 | 8 | 1C | Carter Sweatman Hoquiam, WA | Hoquiam, WA | 1 | |
8 | 5 | 26 | Rylan Presley Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | -3 | |
9 | 10 | 18 | Jace Ellis Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | 1 | |
10 | 4 | 10 | Jeremy Long Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | -6 | |
11 | 7 | 4 | Hemi Franks Onalaska, WA | Onalaska, WA | -4 | |
12 | 11 | 18S | Johnathan Sweeney | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Hemi Franks Onalaska, WA | Onalaska, WA | - | |
2 | 3 | 55 | TJ Schlund Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 1C | Carter Sweatman Hoquiam, WA | Hoquiam, WA | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 18 | Jace Ellis Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | - | |
DNS | 6 | 33 | Bishop Brothers Lake Stevens, WA | Lake Stevens, WA | - | |
DNS | 5 | 18S | Johnathan Sweeney | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 24 | Cole Dasenbrock Deer Park, WA | Deer Park, WA | - | |
2 | 3 | 6 | Tyson Behn Rochester, WA | Rochester, WA | 1 | |
3 | 5 | 26 | Rylan Presley Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 2 | |
4 | 4 | 10 | Jeremy Long Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | - | |
5 | 6 | 75 | Clayton Turner Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | 1 | |
6 | 2 | 9 | Alexander Boyatt Graham, WA | Graham, WA | -4 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 24 | Cole Dasenbrock Deer Park, WA | Deer Park, WA | 17.798 | |
2 | 3 | 9 | Alexander Boyatt Graham, WA | Graham, WA | 18.040 | |
3 | 1 | 6 | Tyson Behn Rochester, WA | Rochester, WA | 18.209 | |
4 | 7 | 10 | Jeremy Long Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | 18.436 | |
5 | 8 | 26 | Rylan Presley Olympia, WA | Olympia, WA | 18.603 | |
6 | 12 | 75 | Clayton Turner Forest Grove, OR | Forest Grove, OR | 18.892 | |
7 | 6 | 4 | Hemi Franks Onalaska, WA | Onalaska, WA | 19.287 | |
8 | 10 | 1C | Carter Sweatman Hoquiam, WA | Hoquiam, WA | 19.378 | |
9 | 9 | 55 | TJ Schlund Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | 19.557 | |
10 | 5 | 18 | Jace Ellis Yelm, WA | Yelm, WA | 19.623 | |
11 | 11 | 18S | Johnathan Sweeney | 20.933 | ||
DNS | 2 | 33 | Bishop Brothers Lake Stevens, WA | Lake Stevens, WA |
AMCA Bandit Dwarfs
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 23 | Tylor Howard Covington, WA | Covington, WA | 5 | |
2 | 4 | 14W | Cameron Stark Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 1W | Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA | Marysville, WA | -1 | |
4 | 3 | 8W | Dale Knutson Bothell, WA | Bothell, WA | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 72 | Greg Long , WA | , WA | - | |
6 | 1 | 4W | Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | -5 | |
7 | 7 | 22W | Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA | PORT TOWNSEND, WA | - | |
8 | 9 | 42 | Jay Elliot Bremerton, WA | Bremerton, WA | 1 | |
9 | 8 | 7X | JIm Bentley Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | -1 | |
10 | 10 | 51 | Cody Belt North Plains, OR | North Plains, OR | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 23 | Tylor Howard Covington, WA | Covington, WA | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 4W | Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | - | |
3 | 1 | 22W | Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA | PORT TOWNSEND, WA | -2 | |
4 | 3 | 8W | Dale Knutson Bothell, WA | Bothell, WA | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 42 | Jay Elliot Bremerton, WA | Bremerton, WA | - | |
6 | 6 | 51 | Cody Belt North Plains, OR | North Plains, OR | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 72 | Greg Long , WA | , WA | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 7X | JIm Bentley Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 14W | Cameron Stark Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | 1 | |
4 | 1 | 6W | Steve Taylor PORT TOWNSEND, WA | PORT TOWNSEND, WA | -3 | |
5 | 3 | 1W | Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA | Marysville, WA | -2 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 23 | Tylor Howard Covington, WA | Covington, WA | 15.229 | |
2 | 9 | 14W | Cameron Stark Kingston, WA | Kingston, WA | 15.398 | |
3 | 5 | 8W | Dale Knutson Bothell, WA | Bothell, WA | 15.464 | |
4 | 6 | 1W | Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA | Marysville, WA | 15.488 | |
5 | 10 | 4W | Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | 15.552 | |
6 | 7 | 72 | Greg Long , WA | , WA | 15.623 | |
7 | 8 | 22W | Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA | PORT TOWNSEND, WA | 15.834 | |
8 | 11 | 6W | Steve Taylor PORT TOWNSEND, WA | PORT TOWNSEND, WA | 16.148 | |
9 | 3 | 42 | Jay Elliot Bremerton, WA | Bremerton, WA | 16.283 | |
10 | 2 | 7X | JIm Bentley Tumwater, WA | Tumwater, WA | 16.377 | |
11 | 1 | 51 | Cody Belt North Plains, OR | North Plains, OR | 17.045 |