South Sound Speedway

Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 M...
Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 M...

Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 M...

7/6/2024 -
Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 Main Event Story by Nancy Schmidt South Sound Speedway on Saturday July 6, 2024, was full of exciteme

Latest News

Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 Main Event

Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 Main Event

7/6/2024
Bob Presley Wins Wes Rhodes Super Late Model 126 Main Event Story by Nancy Schmidt South Sound Speedway on Saturday July 6, 2024, was full of excitement with four classes on hand. Super Late Models, 15 cars for 126-laps, Hinkle Homes Hobby Stocks, 7 cars for 35-laps, Auto...more
Race Results July 6, 2024

Race Results July 6, 2024

7/6/2024
Race Results July 6, 2024 By: Nancy Schmidt Powersports NW Super Late Models Super 7 Series Fast Time: Matt Doyle 13.801 Dash: Zandar Peters, Scott Rinkel, Matt Barrett, and Mike Brooks Main: Bob Presley, Zandar Peters, Logan Cole, Shawn Jones, Matt Doyle, Scott Rinkel,...more
July 6th Update on running schedule

July 6th Update on running schedule

6/30/2024
Wes Rhodes 126; Saturday July 6th Super 7 series is back for round 5. Hobby Stocks, Mini Stocks and Super 4’s have had the worst luck with weather this year so everyone is excited to get back on the track this weekend. ??Heads up; we are running the schedule alittle...more
Race Results June 29, 2024

Race Results June 29, 2024

6/29/2024
Race Results June 29, 2024 By: Nancy Schmidt Olympia Overhead Doors Tuners Heat 1: Zach Boyatt, Jake Utterback, Troy Hamilton, Dean Utterback, Michael Barabe, Shelby Padilla, Jeremy Sullivan, and Billy Buchanan (DNF). Heat 2: Ron Schlund Jr., Joshua Leyva, Jordan Peterson,...more
8/19/2023 - South Sound Speedway

8/19/2023 - South Sound Speedway

Rochester, WA

Super Late Models 100, Hobby Stocks, Tuners 100 and South Sound Modifieds

Classes

  • Super Late Models13 entries
  • Hobby Stocks7 entries
  • Tuners19 entries
  • South Sound Modifieds7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 11S Tom Sweatman Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA Cosmopolis, WA 4
2 8 37 Mike Longton Mike Longton Moxee, WA Moxee, WA 6
3 1 3C Logan Cole Logan Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -2
4 6 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 2
5 2 30 Jeremy Richardson Jeremy Richardson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -3
6 10 63 Scott Rinkel Scott Rinkel Roy, WA Roy, WA 4
7 4 4 Arlyn Long Arlyn Long Tenino, WA Tenino, WA -3
8 7 2 Tommy Elstoen Tommy Elstoen Scappoose, OR Scappoose, OR -1
9 3 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -6
10 11 01 Mason Cole Mason Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
11 13 10G John Grosvenor John Grosvenor Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 2
12 12 25 Dave Cline Dave Cline Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -
13 9 20 Jay Sauls Jay Sauls Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA -4

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -
2 2 4 Arlyn Long Arlyn Long Tenino, WA Tenino, WA -
3 4 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
4 3 11S Tom Sweatman Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA Cosmopolis, WA -1
DNS 5 30 Jeremy Richardson Jeremy Richardson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 13.672
2 13 11S Tom Sweatman Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA Cosmopolis, WA 13.729
3 7 4 Arlyn Long Arlyn Long Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 13.754
4 9 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 13.815
5 10 30 Jeremy Richardson Jeremy Richardson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 13.974
6 2 3C Logan Cole Logan Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 14.005
7 4 2 Tommy Elstoen Tommy Elstoen Scappoose, OR Scappoose, OR 14.020
8 8 37 Mike Longton Mike Longton Moxee, WA Moxee, WA 14.036
9 12 20 Jay Sauls Jay Sauls Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 14.049
10 11 63 Scott Rinkel Scott Rinkel Roy, WA Roy, WA 14.073
11 3 01 Mason Cole Mason Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 14.085
12 1 25 Dave Cline Dave Cline Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 14.229
13 5 10G John Grosvenor John Grosvenor Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 14.493

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 13.873
2 37 Mike Longton Mike Longton Moxee, WA Moxee, WA 13.975
3 63 Scott Rinkel Scott Rinkel Roy, WA Roy, WA 14.056
4 20 Jay Sauls Jay Sauls Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 14.127
5 10G John Grosvenor John Grosvenor Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 14.489
6 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.605

Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 4
2 2 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA -
3 4 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
4 1 18 John / Eric Sweeney / Lee John / Eric Sweeney / Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -3
5 7 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 2
6 6 85 Andrew Woods Andrew Woods Buckley, WA Buckley, WA -
7 3 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA -4

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA -
2 2 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA -
3 3 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -
4 5 18 John / Eric Sweeney / Lee John / Eric Sweeney / Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 1
DNS 4 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 6
2 5 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA 3
3 6 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 3
4 4 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA -
5 3 18 John / Eric Sweeney / Lee John / Eric Sweeney / Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -2
6 1 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA -5
7 2 85 Andrew Woods Andrew Woods Buckley, WA Buckley, WA -5

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 16.036
2 4 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 16.236
3 3 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA 16.264
4 5 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA 16.407
5 6 18 John / Eric Sweeney / Lee John / Eric Sweeney / Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 17.019
6 7 85 Andrew Woods Andrew Woods Buckley, WA Buckley, WA 17.403
7 2 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 23.875

Tuners

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 6 Jake Utterback Jake Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 11
2 9 77 Eric Kaas Eric Kaas Graham, WA Graham, WA 7
3 5 24 A.J. Yocom A.J. Yocom Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 2
4 2 17 Zach Wisely Zach Wisely Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -2
5 15 22 Ron Schlund Sr Ron Schlund Sr Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 10
6 7 33 Joseph Champ Joseph Champ Longview, WA Longview, WA 1
7 4 97 Jordan Peterson Jordan Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA -3
8 11 26X Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Spanaway / Graham, WA Spanaway / Graham, WA 3
9 14 18X James Nagel James Nagel Vancouver, WA Vancouver, WA 5
10 18 3 Violet Kalista Violet Kalista Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 8
11 10 71 Chris Branon Chris Branon Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -1
12 17 25 Ron Lomax Ron Lomax Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 5
13 6 55 Ron Schlund Jr. Ron Schlund Jr. Tenino, WA Tenino, WA -7
14 DNF 1 23 Royce Iverson Royce Iverson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -13
15 DNF 3 5 Dean Utterback Dean Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -12
16 DNF 8 79 Brad Peterson Brad Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA -8
17 DNF 13 44 Tim Jordan Tim Jordan Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -4
18 DNF 16 27 Dean Cleveland Dean Cleveland bucoda, WA bucoda, WA -2
DNS 19 72 Jeremy Cleveland Jeremy Cleveland Bucodea, WA Bucodea, WA -

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Eric Kaas Eric Kaas Graham, WA Graham, WA -
2 4 6 Jake Utterback Jake Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 2
3 2 71 Chris Branon Chris Branon Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -1
4 3 26X Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Spanaway / Graham, WA Spanaway / Graham, WA -1
5 5 79 Brad Peterson Brad Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Ron Schlund Sr Ron Schlund Sr Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 2
2 4 18X James Nagel James Nagel Vancouver, WA Vancouver, WA 2
3 1 25 Ron Lomax Ron Lomax Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA -2
4 6 3 Violet Kalista Violet Kalista Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 2
5 5 44 Tim Jordan Tim Jordan Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -
6 2 27 Dean Cleveland Dean Cleveland bucoda, WA bucoda, WA -4
DNS 7 72 Jeremy Cleveland Jeremy Cleveland Bucodea, WA Bucodea, WA -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Dean Utterback Dean Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 2
2 4 97 Jordan Peterson Jordan Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA 2
3 6 55 Ron Schlund Jr. Ron Schlund Jr. Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 3
4 5 24 A.J. Yocom A.J. Yocom Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 1
5 1 23 Royce Iverson Royce Iverson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -4
6 2 17 Zach Wisely Zach Wisely Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -4

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Joseph Champ Joseph Champ Longview, WA Longview, WA -
2 3 77 Eric Kaas Eric Kaas Graham, WA Graham, WA 1
3 6 6 Jake Utterback Jake Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 3
4 2 79 Brad Peterson Brad Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA -2
5 5 26X Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Spanaway / Graham, WA Spanaway / Graham, WA -
6 4 71 Chris Branon Chris Branon Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17 6 Jake Utterback Jake Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 17.528
2 15 26X Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Jake / Zandar Utterback / Peters Spanaway / Graham, WA Spanaway / Graham, WA 17.747
3 1 71 Chris Branon Chris Branon Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 17.810
4 7 77 Eric Kaas Eric Kaas Graham, WA Graham, WA 17.826
5 11 79 Brad Peterson Brad Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA 17.828
6 2 33 Joseph Champ Joseph Champ Longview, WA Longview, WA 17.838
7 14 55 Ron Schlund Jr. Ron Schlund Jr. Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 17.852
8 19 24 A.J. Yocom A.J. Yocom Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 17.916
9 12 97 Jordan Peterson Jordan Peterson Graham, WA Graham, WA 17.929
10 16 5 Dean Utterback Dean Utterback Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 17.938
11 18 17 Zach Wisely Zach Wisely Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 18.107
12 5 23 Royce Iverson Royce Iverson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 18.228
13 6 44 Tim Jordan Tim Jordan Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 18.644
14 10 18X James Nagel James Nagel Vancouver, WA Vancouver, WA 18.790
15 13 22 Ron Schlund Sr Ron Schlund Sr Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 18.812
16 8 3 Violet Kalista Violet Kalista Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 19.010
17 3 27 Dean Cleveland Dean Cleveland bucoda, WA bucoda, WA 19.476
18 9 25 Ron Lomax Ron Lomax Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 19.654
DNS 4 72 Jeremy Cleveland Jeremy Cleveland Bucodea, WA Bucodea, WA

South Sound Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 5
2 5 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 3
3 4 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 1
4 3 23 Tom Ford Tom Ford Glendale , OR Glendale , OR -1
5 1 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
6 2 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
7 7 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 1
2 4 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 2
3 1 23 Tom Ford Tom Ford Glendale , OR Glendale , OR -2
4 3 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -1
5 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 23 Tom Ford Tom Ford Glendale , OR Glendale , OR 2
2 5 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 3
3 4 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 1
4 6 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 2
5 1 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
6 2 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
7 7 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 14.669
2 7 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 14.911
3 6 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 14.935
4 1 23 Tom Ford Tom Ford Glendale , OR Glendale , OR 15.357
5 4 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 15.454
6 5 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 15.468
7 2 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA 17.017

Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Columbia Distributing
Cut Rate Auto Parts
Hinkle Homes
LE Bottling
Lexar Homes
Lucky Eagle Casino
Olympia Overhead Doors
Power Shop