South Sound Speedway

Latest News

Race Results September 16, 2023

Race Results September 16, 2023

9/16/2023
Race Results September 16, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.217 Heat: Mason Cole, Trevor Flora, Tom Sweatman, Logan Cole, JJ Hamilton, Scott Rinkel, Zandar Peters, and Rick Townsend. Main: Trevor Flora, Zandar...more
Race Results September 9, 2023

Race Results September 9, 2023

9/9/2023
Race Results September 9, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt Powersports NW Super Late Models Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 13.551 Dash: Dave Cline, Scott Graf, Zandar Peters, and Kurt Meyer. Main: Tom Sweatman, JJ Hamilton, Bob Presley, Kyle Markstrom, Parker Stephens, Scott Rinkel, Logan...more
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event

Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event

9/2/2023
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event Story by Nancy Schmidt South Sound Speedway on Saturday September 2, 2023, was full of excitement with four classes on hand. Lexar Homes Legends, 18 cars for 35-laps, Hinkle Homes Hobby Stocks, 8 cars for 30-laps,...more
Race Results September 2, 2023

Race Results September 2, 2023

9/2/2023
Race Results September 2, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt Lexar Homes Legends Regional Qualifier Fast Time: Chris Bellanca 15.369 Dash: Aaron Flett, Davis Jacobson, Danny Arnold, and Josh Wharton. Heat 1: Kaylee Decker, Dakota Gruchalla, Hayden Ogle, and Curt Boyle. Heat 2: Corey...more
9/9/2023 - South Sound Speedway

9/9/2023 - South Sound Speedway

Rochester, WA

NW Focus Midgets CHAMPIONSHIP: Super Late Models 100, South Sound Modifieds and Vintage Modifieds

Classes

  • Super Late Models19 entries
  • Vintage Modifieds8 entries
  • NW Focus Midgets8 entries
  • South Sound Modifieds8 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11S Tom Sweatman Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA Cosmopolis, WA 1
2 1 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -1
3 4 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 1
4 10 4 Kyle Markstrom Kyle Markstrom , WA , WA 6
5 17 17X Parker Stephens Parker Stephens Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 12
6 9 63 Scott Rinkel Scott Rinkel Roy, WA Roy, WA 3
7 3 3C Logan Cole Logan Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -4
8 18 7 Kurt Meyer Kurt Meyer Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 10
9 8 30 Jeremy Richardson Jeremy Richardson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -1
10 6 25 Dave Cline Dave Cline Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -4
11 15 4C Kyle Cottom Kyle Cottom Victoria, BC Victoria, BC 4
12 14 5 Larry Lasmanis Larry Lasmanis Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 2
13 16 22 Mitch Franklin Mitch Franklin Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 3
14 7 2 Tommy Elstoen Tommy Elstoen Scappoose, OR Scappoose, OR -7
15 19 9 Michael Short Michael Short Harrisburg, OR Harrisburg, OR 4
16 5 01 Mason Cole Mason Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -11
17 12 13 Matthew Doyle Matthew Doyle Orting, WA Orting, WA -5
18 13 69 Zandar Peters Zandar Peters Graham, WA Graham, WA -5
19 11 60 Scott Graf Scott Graf Toledo, OR Toledo, OR -8

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 Dave Cline Dave Cline Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 2
2 2 60 Scott Graf Scott Graf Toledo, OR Toledo, OR -
3 5 69 Zandar Peters Zandar Peters Graham, WA Graham, WA 2
4 4 7 Kurt Meyer Kurt Meyer Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA -
5 13 Matthew Doyle Matthew Doyle Orting, WA Orting, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 19 11S Tom Sweatman Tom Sweatman Cosmopolis, WA Cosmopolis, WA 13.551
2 16 11 JJ Hamilton JJ Hamilton Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 13.639
3 14 17 Bob Presley Bob Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 13.769
4 13 5 Larry Lasmanis Larry Lasmanis Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 13.856
5 18 22 Mitch Franklin Mitch Franklin Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 13.887
6 15 17X Parker Stephens Parker Stephens Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 13.953
7 7 4C Kyle Cottom Kyle Cottom Victoria, BC Victoria, BC 13.994
8 9 30 Jeremy Richardson Jeremy Richardson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 14.010
9 11 4 Kyle Markstrom Kyle Markstrom , WA , WA 14.015
10 4 01 Mason Cole Mason Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 14.027
11 2 3C Logan Cole Logan Cole Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 14.049
12 10 2 Tommy Elstoen Tommy Elstoen Scappoose, OR Scappoose, OR 14.068
13 8 63 Scott Rinkel Scott Rinkel Roy, WA Roy, WA 14.093
14 6 69 Zandar Peters Zandar Peters Graham, WA Graham, WA 14.176
15 5 7 Kurt Meyer Kurt Meyer Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 14.270
16 17 25 Dave Cline Dave Cline Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 14.363
17 3 60 Scott Graf Scott Graf Toledo, OR Toledo, OR 14.364
18 1 9 Michael Short Michael Short Harrisburg, OR Harrisburg, OR 14.893
DNS 12 13 Matthew Doyle Matthew Doyle Orting, WA Orting, WA

Vintage Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8 Preston Duman Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
2 3 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 1
3 1 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -2
4 4 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA -
5 6 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 1
DNS 5 22 Joey Cavin Joey Cavin Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -
DNS 7 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA 2
2 4 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 2
3 1 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -2
4 2 22 Joey Cavin Joey Cavin Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 8 Preston Duman Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 5
2 4 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 2
3 3 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA -
4 5 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 1
5 1 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -4
DNS 2 22 Joey Cavin Joey Cavin Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -
DNS 7 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 8 Preston Duman Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 15.021
2 4 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 15.317
3 8 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 15.422
4 2 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA 15.539
5 1 22 Joey Cavin Joey Cavin Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 15.549
6 6 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 16.449
7 7 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA
DNS 5 5 Ron Jackson Ron Jackson Centralia, WA Centralia, WA

NW Focus Midgets

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Tyler West Tyler West Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
2 4 36C Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 2
3 2 15 Keegan Creager Keegan Creager Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -1
4 3 19 Jim Guenther Jim Guenther Mary's Corner, WA Mary's Corner, WA -1
5 5 86 Marty Munce Marty Munce Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA -
6 7 27 Dede Shawley Dede Shawley Tukwila, WA Tukwila, WA 1
7 6 3B Brian Hayes Brian Hayes Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA -1
8 8 19C Dalton Christmas Dalton Christmas Bonney Lake, WA Bonney Lake, WA -

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 86 Marty Munce Marty Munce Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 1
2 4 15 Keegan Creager Keegan Creager Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 2
3 1 3B Brian Hayes Brian Hayes Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA -2
4 3 27 Dede Shawley Dede Shawley Tukwila, WA Tukwila, WA -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Keegan Creager Keegan Creager Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
2 2 19 Jim Guenther Jim Guenther Mary's Corner, WA Mary's Corner, WA -
3 3 77 Tyler West Tyler West Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
4 4 36C Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA -
5 6 86 Marty Munce Marty Munce Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 1
6 7 3B Brian Hayes Brian Hayes Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA 1
DNS 5 27 Dede Shawley Dede Shawley Tukwila, WA Tukwila, WA -
DNS 8 19C Dalton Christmas Dalton Christmas Bonney Lake, WA Bonney Lake, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 36C Robert Clark Robert Clark Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 14.108
2 8 77 Tyler West Tyler West Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 14.150
3 4 19 Jim Guenther Jim Guenther Mary's Corner, WA Mary's Corner, WA 14.225
4 3 15 Keegan Creager Keegan Creager Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 14.241
5 7 27 Dede Shawley Dede Shawley Tukwila, WA Tukwila, WA 14.367
6 6 86 Marty Munce Marty Munce Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 14.421
7 5 3B Brian Hayes Brian Hayes Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA 14.844
8 1 19C Dalton Christmas Dalton Christmas Bonney Lake, WA Bonney Lake, WA

South Sound Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 1
2 3 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 1
3 5 66 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Albany, OR Albany, OR 2
4 1 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -3
5 7 17 John Harvey John Harvey Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 2
6 4 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -2
7 6 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -1
8 8 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 1
2 4 66 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Albany, OR Albany, OR 2
3 3 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -
4 1 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -3
DNS 5 17 John Harvey John Harvey Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 John Harvey John Harvey Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 4
2 7 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 5
3 4 66 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Albany, OR Albany, OR 1
4 6 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 2
5 8 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 3
6 2 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
7 3 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR -4
8 1 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA -7

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 25 Mark Pothoff Mark Pothoff Newberg, OR Newberg, OR 14.659
2 7 29 Kalob Watson Kalob Watson Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 14.943
3 8 11 Riley Watson Riley Watson Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 15.045
4 2 17 John Harvey John Harvey Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 15.194
5 1 66 Blake Harvey Blake Harvey Albany, OR Albany, OR 15.233
6 5 71 Gage Sharp Gage Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 15.326
7 6 3 Jesse Sharp Jesse Sharp Oakland, OR Oakland, OR 15.343
8 3 98 Dan Kinnaman Dan Kinnaman Elma, WA Elma, WA 17.084

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Columbia Distributing
Cut Rate Auto Parts
Hinkle Homes
LE Bottling
Lexar Homes
Lucky Eagle Casino
Olympia Overhead Doors
Power Shop