South Sound Speedway

Latest News

Race Results September 16, 2023

Race Results September 16, 2023

9/16/2023
Race Results September 16, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt D&S Light Truck and Auto Pro Late Models Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 14.217 Heat: Mason Cole, Trevor Flora, Tom Sweatman, Logan Cole, JJ Hamilton, Scott Rinkel, Zandar Peters, and Rick Townsend. Main: Trevor Flora, Zandar...more
Race Results September 9, 2023

Race Results September 9, 2023

9/9/2023
Race Results September 9, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt Powersports NW Super Late Models Fast Time: Tom Sweatman 13.551 Dash: Dave Cline, Scott Graf, Zandar Peters, and Kurt Meyer. Main: Tom Sweatman, JJ Hamilton, Bob Presley, Kyle Markstrom, Parker Stephens, Scott Rinkel, Logan...more
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event

Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event

9/2/2023
Chris Bellanca Wins Legend Regional Qualifier Main Event Story by Nancy Schmidt South Sound Speedway on Saturday September 2, 2023, was full of excitement with four classes on hand. Lexar Homes Legends, 18 cars for 35-laps, Hinkle Homes Hobby Stocks, 8 cars for 30-laps,...more
Race Results September 2, 2023

Race Results September 2, 2023

9/2/2023
Race Results September 2, 2023 By: Nancy Schmidt Lexar Homes Legends Regional Qualifier Fast Time: Chris Bellanca 15.369 Dash: Aaron Flett, Davis Jacobson, Danny Arnold, and Josh Wharton. Heat 1: Kaylee Decker, Dakota Gruchalla, Hayden Ogle, and Curt Boyle. Heat 2: Corey...more
4/29/2023 - South Sound Speedway

4/29/2023 - South Sound Speedway

Rochester, WA

Bump To Pass, Vintage Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, Baby Grands and Dwarf Cars

Classes

  • Vintage Modifieds8 entries
  • Hobby Stocks8 entries
  • Baby Grands9 entries
  • AMCA Bandit Dwarfs11 entries
  • Bump To Pass (Big cars)16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Vintage Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 3
2 5 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 3
3 7 8 Mike / Preston Duman Mike / Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 4
4 3 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA -1
5 1 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -4
6 8 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 2
7 2 22 Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Rochester / Olympia, WA Rochester / Olympia, WA -5
8 6 21 Paul Field Paul Field Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Rochester / Olympia, WA Rochester / Olympia, WA 1
2 3 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA 1
3 5 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 2
4 7 21 Paul Field Paul Field Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 3
5 6 8 Mike / Preston Duman Mike / Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
6 1 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -5
7 4 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -3
8 8 61 David Larson David Larson Rochester, WA Rochester, WA -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 21 Paul Field Paul Field Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 14.912
2 3 8 Mike / Preston Duman Mike / Preston Duman Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 15.164
3 8 27 Brian Wilson Brian Wilson Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 15.182
4 5 75 Bob Fulmer Bob Fulmer Rochester, WA Rochester, WA 15.374
5 2 24 George Chambers George Chambers Gig Harbor, WA Gig Harbor, WA 15.492
6 1 22 Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Joey / Mike Cavin / Brooks Rochester / Olympia, WA Rochester / Olympia, WA 15.592
7 7 18L Eric Lee Eric Lee Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.643

Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA -
2 3 21 Bryce Tyler Bryce Tyler Elma, WA Elma, WA 1
3 4 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 1
4 7 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA 3
5 5 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA -
6 2 57 Jeremy Barabe Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -4
7 6 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA 3
2 5 57 Jeremy Barabe Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 3
3 7 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 4
4 6 21 Bryce Tyler Bryce Tyler Elma, WA Elma, WA 2
5 3 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA -2
6 2 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 41K Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Anthony (Ju Ju) Barbera Lakewood, WA Lakewood, WA 16.138
2 7 21 Bryce Tyler Bryce Tyler Elma, WA Elma, WA 16.308
3 1 57 Jeremy Barabe Jeremy Barabe Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 16.309
4 4 66 Dan Florek Dan Florek Shelton, WA Shelton, WA 16.376
5 6 03R Brad Reandeau Brad Reandeau Port Angeles, WA Port Angeles, WA 16.515
6 3 12C Brandon / Duane Chapman Brandon / Duane Chapman Puyallup, WA Puyallup, WA 17.331
7 5 13 Matthew Foley Matthew Foley Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 18.083

Baby Grands

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 00 Shawn Jones Shawn Jones Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 5
2 5 4 Derrick Presley Derrick Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 3
3 3 92 Steven Mitchell Steven Mitchell Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -
4 2 12 Brendan Presley Brendan Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -2
5 4 51 Jack Franks Jack Franks Onalaska, WA Onalaska, WA -1
6 8 04 Jamison Johnson Jamison Johnson Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 2
7 9 22 Tyler Baker Tyler Baker Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 2
8 1 27 Peyton Presley Peyton Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -7
9 7 37 Zackary Boyatt Zackary Boyatt Graham, WA Graham, WA -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 00 Shawn Jones Shawn Jones Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 8
2 8 4 Derrick Presley Derrick Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 6
3 7 51 Jack Franks Jack Franks Onalaska, WA Onalaska, WA 4
4 6 92 Steven Mitchell Steven Mitchell Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 2
5 4 04 Jamison Johnson Jamison Johnson Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -1
6 2 22 Tyler Baker Tyler Baker Tenino, WA Tenino, WA -4
7 3 27 Peyton Presley Peyton Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 00 Shawn Jones Shawn Jones Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 14.958
2 8 4 Derrick Presley Derrick Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.271
3 3 51 Jack Franks Jack Franks Onalaska, WA Onalaska, WA 15.321
4 6 92 Steven Mitchell Steven Mitchell Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 15.323
5 7 12 Brendan Presley Brendan Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.485
6 4 04 Jamison Johnson Jamison Johnson Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.632
7 9 27 Peyton Presley Peyton Presley Olympia, WA Olympia, WA 15.880
8 1 22 Tyler Baker Tyler Baker Tenino, WA Tenino, WA 15.905
9 2 37 Zackary Boyatt Zackary Boyatt Graham, WA Graham, WA 16.038

AMCA Bandit Dwarfs

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14W Cameron Stark Cameron Stark Kingston, WA Kingston, WA 4
2 3 72 Greg Long Greg Long , WA , WA 1
3 6 4W Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 3
4 2 1W Daryl Knutson Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -2
5 4 8W Dale Knutson Dale Knutson Bothell, WA Bothell, WA -1
6 1 22W Chuck O'Connor Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA -5
7 8 6W Steve Taylor Steve Taylor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA 1
8 10 87 James Ham James Ham , WA , WA 2
9 7 32 Robert Stark Robert Stark Bremerton, WA Bremerton, WA -2
10 9 2 Mark Merritt Mark Merritt Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA -1
11 11 13W Ethan Knespel Ethan Knespel Arlington, WA Arlington, WA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14W Cameron Stark Cameron Stark Kingston, WA Kingston, WA 4
2 4 72 Greg Long Greg Long , WA , WA 2
3 3 1W Daryl Knutson Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
4 2 32 Robert Stark Robert Stark Bremerton, WA Bremerton, WA -2
5 1 2 Mark Merritt Mark Merritt Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA -4

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4W Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 5
2 5 8W Dale Knutson Dale Knutson Bothell, WA Bothell, WA 3
3 3 22W Chuck O'Connor Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA -
4 4 6W Steve Taylor Steve Taylor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA -
5 2 87 James Ham James Ham , WA , WA -3
6 1 13W Ethan Knespel Ethan Knespel Arlington, WA Arlington, WA -5

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 14W Cameron Stark Cameron Stark Kingston, WA Kingston, WA 15.440
2 10 4W Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Tumwater, WA Tumwater, WA 15.449
3 3 8W Dale Knutson Dale Knutson Bothell, WA Bothell, WA 15.555
4 4 1W Daryl Knutson Daryl Knutson Marysville, WA Marysville, WA 15.704
5 11 6W Steve Taylor Steve Taylor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA 16.387
6 9 32 Robert Stark Robert Stark Bremerton, WA Bremerton, WA 16.422
7 7 22W Chuck O'Connor Chuck O'Connor PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA 16.483
8 6 2 Mark Merritt Mark Merritt Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA
9 1 87 James Ham James Ham , WA , WA
10 5 72 Greg Long Greg Long , WA , WA
11 2 13W Ethan Knespel Ethan Knespel Arlington, WA Arlington, WA

Bump To Pass (Big cars)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 061 Garric Larson Garric Larson Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 11
2 8 191 Caleb Robinson Caleb Robinson Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 6
3 10 261 Amber Charles Amber Charles Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 7
4 1 90 Jeff Hutt Jeff Hutt Sequim, WA Sequim, WA -3
5 4 187 Marcus Davis Marcus Davis Auburn, WA Auburn, WA -1
6 11 147 Dylan Ensor Dylan Ensor Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA 5
7 5 159 Kylee Timlick Kylee Timlick Graham, WA Graham, WA -2
8 2 96 Joel Rhodes Joel Rhodes Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -6
9 6 75 Brandon Cook Brandon Cook Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -3
10 7 59 Tony Timlick Tony Timlick Auburn, WA Auburn, WA -3
11 14 76 Brandon Dale Brandon Dale 3
12 15 17 Anthony Holms Anthony Holms Port Townsand, WA Port Townsand, WA 3
13 9 161 Mike / Judy Charles Mike / Judy Charles Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 147 Dylan Ensor Dylan Ensor Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA 6
2 6 261 Amber Charles Amber Charles Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 4
3 8 061 Garric Larson Garric Larson Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 5
4 4 191 Caleb Robinson Caleb Robinson Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA -
5 3 59 Tony Timlick Tony Timlick Auburn, WA Auburn, WA -2
6 2 75 Brandon Cook Brandon Cook Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -4
7 1 159 Kylee Timlick Kylee Timlick Graham, WA Graham, WA -6

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 90 Jeff Hutt Jeff Hutt Sequim, WA Sequim, WA 2
2 6 187 Marcus Davis Marcus Davis Auburn, WA Auburn, WA 4
3 4 96 Joel Rhodes Joel Rhodes Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 1
4 1 18 Jesse Crawford Jesse Crawford Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA -3
5 2 76 Brandon Dale Brandon Dale -3
6 5 245 Zach Howell Zach Howell Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 061 Garric Larson Garric Larson Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 18.521
2 7 147 Dylan Ensor Dylan Ensor Port Orchard, WA Port Orchard, WA 18.969
3 1 261 Amber Charles Amber Charles Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 19.083
4 2 161 Mike / Judy Charles Mike / Judy Charles Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA 19.380
5 12 191 Caleb Robinson Caleb Robinson Tacoma, WA Tacoma, WA 19.408
6 14 59 Tony Timlick Tony Timlick Auburn, WA Auburn, WA 19.482
7 3 75 Brandon Cook Brandon Cook Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA 22.369
8 13 159 Kylee Timlick Kylee Timlick Graham, WA Graham, WA 22.529
9 4 18 Jesse Crawford Jesse Crawford Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA
10 5 76 Brandon Dale Brandon Dale
11 9 90 Jeff Hutt Jeff Hutt Sequim, WA Sequim, WA
12 11 96 Joel Rhodes Joel Rhodes Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA
13 6 187 Marcus Davis Marcus Davis Auburn, WA Auburn, WA
14 8 245 Zach Howell Zach Howell Chehalis, WA Chehalis, WA
15 16 8 Bruce Holmes Bruce Holmes PORT TOWNSEND, WA PORT TOWNSEND, WA
16 15 17 Anthony Holms Anthony Holms Port Townsand, WA Port Townsand, WA

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Columbia Distributing
Cut Rate Auto Parts
Hinkle Homes
LE Bottling
Lexar Homes
Lucky Eagle Casino
Olympia Overhead Doors
Power Shop